Residential Land for Sale in Wauchula, Florida
795 Hyde St, Wauchula, FL 33873
Under contract-accepting backup offers. This 9.5-acre property offers an excellent opportunity to build your future home or enjoy a private recreational retreat, featuring approximately 380 feet of frontage along the Peace River. As you enter the property, a small pond and cleared area provide a great starting point for development. The land includes an artesian well and septic tank on site (per seller), along with a small concrete slab near the river, ideal for storage or a future shed. Enjoy a peaceful, natural setting with plenty of space for outdoor activities, including hunting and recreation. Whether you’re planning a custom build or a weekend getaway, this property offers the space, flexibility, and riverfront location to bring your vision to life. Listing is for land only and comes As Is.
Location
- Street address
- 795 Hyde St
- County
- Hardee County
- Elevation
- 49 feet
Directions
From Hwy 17, head toward Will Duke Rd and turn right at the first cross street onto Will Duke Rd. Turn left onto Martin Luther King Jr Ave, then turn right onto Honeysuckle St. Turn right onto Hyde St. The lot is located on the east side of the street.
Property details
- Acreage
- 9.5 acres
- Zoning
- F-R
- MLS #
- MFRMLS A4691661
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $1,708
Parcels
- 1034-25-0000-09460-0000
Legal description
9.5 AC S1/2 OF S1/2 OF SE1/4 OF SE1/4 LYING W OF PEACE RIVER LESS W 50 FT FOR RD R/W 10 34S 25E 133P47P48 550P813 661P61 201625002899 201725007444
Resources
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Under contract | $145,999 | — | MFRMLS |
| May 13, 2026 | Price drop | $145,999 | $2,000 -1.4% | MFRMLS |
| May 6, 2026 | Price drop | $147,999 | $2,000 -1.3% | MFRMLS |
| Apr 29, 2026 | New listing | $149,999 | — | MFRMLS |