Land for Sale in Bassett, Virginia
Henry County, Bassett, VA 24089
Land Available on Jarrett Drive in Bassett! This 1.5+ acre lot features three springs, according to the original survey, and a creek at the back. A single wide trailer sat on the property at one time, but has been removed and the land has grown over. Just 20 minutes from Martinsville and only 13 minutes from Fairy Stone State Park! Seize this opportunity to make it your own! Please be aware that the survey map and Health Department documentation for septic from the 1970s are available upon request. The Seller is open to financing options with a minimum of $3,000 down. Please reach out to the Listing Agent for more details. All information has been provided by the seller and is sourced from the tax ticket, public records, and survey. Buyers and/or their agents should verify all details to their satisfaction. The property is zoned A-1 agricultural - for definitions of uses, please refer to this link:
Location
- County
- Henry County
- Community
- Bassett
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.91 acres
- MLS #
- MHPC 144748
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | Relisted | $18,500 | — | MHPC |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Listing removed | $18,500 | — | Listing agent |
| June 27, 2025 | Price drop | $18,500 | $3,500 -15.9% | MHPC |
| June 11, 2025 | Price drop | $22,000 | $4,000 -15.4% | MHPC |
| May 26, 2025 | Price drop | $26,000 | $1,000 -3.7% | MHPC |
| Apr 23, 2025 | New listing | $27,000 | — | MHPC |