Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 47

Land for Sale in Bloomington, Texas

Black Bayou Rd, Bloomington, TX 77951

$5,000,000
143 acres
Active sale
Est $38,894/mo

143 ± Acres Industrial Tract For Sale

Prime 143± acre rail-served industrial tract located in the rapidly expanding Port of Victoria corridor along the Texas Gulf Coast. This rare offering provides direct rail, barge, and highway access, positioning it as a premier site for heavy industrial, petrochemical, logistics, manufacturing, and large-scale distribution development.

Key Infrastructure & Access

  • 841 ± ft frontage on active rail spur (dual rail corridor access)
  • 2,600 ± ft frontage on Black Bayou Road

Direct access to Port of Victoria barge canal system

Onsite electrical service via Victoria Electric

Located within active industrial expansion zone

A newly constructed rail spur serving major industrial users, including DuPont Nemours, runs directly through the property, enhancing its value as a true rail-served industrial development site.

Strategic Location Advantage

The property sits within one of South Texas’s most active industrial and energy corridors, anchored by the Port of Victoria. The region supports millions of tons of barge cargo and thousands of rail movements annually, creating a strong multimodal logistics network.

This location offers exceptional connectivity for companies needing efficient rail-to-barge-to-highway distribution capability along the Gulf Coast.

Investment & Development Potential

This site is ideally suited for large-scale industrial users and long-term investors seeking a strategic Gulf Coast position. Ongoing infrastructure investment and port expansion continue to strengthen the area’s industrial demand.

Potential uses include:

Heavy industrial & petrochemical facilities

Logistics, warehousing & distribution hubs

Rail transload & bulk materials operations

Manufacturing or industrial park development

Long-term land banking / strategic investment

Potential incentives may be available for qualified end users.

Current Use & Land Features

Currently under agricultural exemption and operated as a working ranch, the property provides both income-producing and recreational value.

Cross-fenced grazing land with cattle pens

Electric water well and historic windmill

Abundant wildlife (deer, hogs, waterfowl, upland game)

Frontage along Black Bayou (“Old River”)

Positioned adjacent to the Port of Victoria barge canal and directly tied into active rail infrastructure, this 143± acre tract represents one of the most strategically located industrial development opportunities on the Texas Gulf Coast.

Location

Street address
Black Bayou Rd
Elevation
14 feet
Coordinates
28.6287, -96.9327

Property details

Acreage
143 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Feb 19, 2026New listing$5,000,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 143-acre property is located at Black Bayou Rd in Bloomington, TX 77951. The property is available for sale for $5,000,000 with a price per acre of $34,965.

Listed by United Country Bluntzer Real Estate, (361) 241-5363

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact