Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 4

Mixed-Use Land for Sale in Carlsbad, New Mexico

Eddy County, Carlsbad, NM 88220

$2,526,480
3 acres
Active sale
Est $18,316/mo

Prime Commercial Land for Sale in Carlsbad, NM Near HWY 285

High-Visibility Commercial Property in the Permian Basin

Positioned along heavily traveled HWY 285 in Carlsbad, New Mexico, this 2.99± acre commercial property offers outstanding visibility and access in one of the most active corridors in the Permian Basin. With strong daily traffic counts and excellent frontage, this location is ideal for businesses seeking exposure in a high-growth market.

2.99± Acres of Commercial Development Land

This property encompasses approximately 126,324 square feet of usable land, providing ample space for a wide range of commercial projects. The level topography supports efficient site planning and development, whether for a single-user facility or a multi-tenant investment.

C-2 Zoning Allows Multiple Uses

Zoned C-2, this tract allows for a variety of commercial applications including retail, office space, hospitality, medical, service-based businesses, or mixed-use development. The flexible zoning makes it an attractive option for investors and developers looking to capitalize on Carlsbad’s expanding economy.

Prime Location Near Major Businesses

Surrounded by established national and regional businesses such as Lowe’s, Comfort Suites, Southeast New Mexico College, Planet Fitness, and Carlsbad Medical Center, this property benefits from steady consumer traffic and a well-established commercial environment.

Excellent Access and Traffic Exposure

Located in North Carlsbad with direct access to HWY 285, this site offers convenient ingress and egress for customers, employees, and deliveries. Its placement along a primary route through the region ensures consistent visibility for any future business.

Flexible Development or Investment Opportunity

The property may be developed as a single commercial project or designed for multiple users, offering flexibility to meet a variety of investment strategies. Its size and layout allow for parking, expansion, or phased development.

Strong Growth in Carlsbad, NM Market

Carlsbad continues to experience economic growth driven by oil and gas activity, tourism, and regional expansion. Its location within the Permian Basin supports long-term demand for commercial services, making this property a strategic investment opportunity.

Commercial Land for Sale in Southeast New Mexico

Opportunities like this are limited in Carlsbad’s high-demand commercial corridors. Whether you're an investor, developer, or business owner, this HWY 285 property offers the location, visibility, and flexibility needed for success.

Location

Elevation
3,142 feet
Coordinates
32.4454, -104.2599

Property details

Acreage
2.907 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Dec 11, 2025New listing$2,526,480Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 2.907-acre property is located in Carlsbad, NM 88220. The property is available for sale for $2,526,480 with a price per acre of $869,102.

Listed by New Mexico HomeRanch Realty, (575) 234-2104

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact