Land for Auction in Graettinger, Iowa
Palo Alto County, Graettinger, IA 51342
Palo Alto County, Iowa Farmland Auction - Mark your calendars for Tuesday, June 23rd, 2026, at 10:00 AM CST! Peoples Company is pleased to represent the Pauline Neilson Family in the sale of 239.90 gross surveyed acres m/l in Palo Alto County, Iowa. The farm consists of two productive, tillable farmland tracts located southwest and southeast of Graettinger, Iowa in Section 21 of Lost Island Township and Section 13 of Walnut Township in Palo Alto County, Iowa.
Tract 1: 79.98 gross surveyed acres m/l with an estimated 78.31 FSA cropland acres m/l carrying an average CSR2 soil rating of 80.3
Tract 2: 159.92 gross surveyed acres m/l with 149.38 FSA cropland acres m/l carrying an average CSR2 soil rating of 87.7
As a whole, the farm portfolio consists of an estimated 227.69 FSA cropland acres. These quality tracts would make great add-ons to an existing farming operation or a smart investment for the Buyer looking to diversify their portfolio. This is a rare opportunity to own extremely productive tracts in a strong farming area.
Farm Lease:
The farms are leased for the 2026 farming season, with the terms of the lease ending on February 28th, 2027. The yearly total cash rent for all of the farms combined is $65,575, and the Sellers will retain the first half rental payment of $32,787.50. The second half rental payment for all of the farms is $32,787.50 and is due to the new Buyer(s) on or before September 1st, 2026. Total farm lease cash rent payments are laid out below.
Tract 1: 78.31 total acres leased at $288/acre | Total Tract 1 yearly cash rent payment of $22,553.50 | Buyer will receive 2nd half rent payment of $11,276.75 on or before September 1st, 2026
Tract 2: 149.38 total acres leased at $288/acre | Total Tract 2 yearly cash rent payment of $43,021.50 | Buyer will receive 2nd half rent payment of $21,510.75 on or before September 1st, 2026
The two tracts will be offered on a price-per-acre basis using the "Buyer's Choice" Auction Method, where the high bidder can take, in any order, any or all tracts for their high bid. The Public Auction will be held on Tuesday, June 23rd, 2026, at 10:00 AM CST at the Graettinger American Legion, 212 West Robins Avenue, Graettinger, Iowa 51342. The sale can also be viewed through a Virtual Online Auction option with online bidding available.
Auction details
- Price
- Contact agent
- Date
- Description
Listing #19361 - 239.90 acres in Palo Alto County, IA
- Location
- Lost Island Township & Walnut Township
Graettinger, IA
Location
- County
- Palo Alto County
- Elevation
- 1,295 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 239.9 acres
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $7,940
Resources
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | New listing | $— | — | DMAAR |