Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 63

Recreational Land for Sale in Lufkin, Texas

Angelina County, Lufkin, TX 75901

$1,323,000
63 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $10,291/mo

Crown Pines Reserve | 63± Acres | Angelina County, TX

Large acreage beside Crown Colony is becoming harder and harder to find. Finding a tract with paved frontage, utilities, no floodplain, usable land, and long-term upside this close to Lufkin is even more rare.

THE FACTSLOCATIONAngelina County, Texas

Paved frontage on FM 819

Next to Crown Colony

Minutes from downtown Lufkin

Close to shopping, restaurants, medical, and schools

Approximately 1.5 hours from The Woodlands

LAND63± acres

Mostly level to gently rolling terrain

Mix of mature pine timber, oak, and native hardwoods

Blend of open areas and wooded cover

Established trails through the property

Multiple strong homesite locations

Excellent balance of privacy and usability

UTILITIESUtilities present

Approximately 50/50 inside Lufkin city limits

Strong future residential or development potential

WATER / FLOODPLAINNo known floodplain

Highly usable acreage throughout the tract

WILDLIFE & HABITATNative East Texas habitat

Whitetail deer and native wildlife present

Mix of timber, cover, and open travel areas for wildlife

OPPORTUNITIESLuxury estate tract

Family compound

Homestead close to town

Residential development opportunity

Long-term investment tract

Transitional growth corridor property

ASKING PRICE$1,323,000 ($21,000/Acre)

Property Synopsis

Some properties are valuable because of what they are today. Others are valuable because they are very difficult to recreate, if at all. Crown Pines Reserve falls into that second category.

Large acreage beside Crown Colony is rare. Finding a property with paved frontage, utilities, no floodplain, and usable terrain this close to Lufkin is even more uncommon.

Located on FM 819 in one of Lufkin's most desirable areas, Crown Pines Reserve offers a unique mix of privacy, convenience, and long-term potential. Tall pine trees, mature hardwoods, established trails, and gently rolling terrain give the property the feel of classic East Texas timberland while still being only minutes from town.

The reality is simple: properties like this near Lufkin are becoming harder to find and even harder to replace. Whether the vision is a luxury home, family compound, investment property, or future development tract, Crown Pines Reserve offers flexibility that is hard to match in today's market.

The Land

The land is what makes Crown Pines Reserve special.

Established trails wind through tall pine trees and scattered hardwoods, creating a setting that feels private and peaceful. In several areas, the understory is open enough to see long distances through the timber while still maintaining shade and privacy.

The terrain is mostly level with gentle rolling changes in elevation, making the property easy to use across nearly the entire tract. Whether the goal is building a custom home, creating a family property, or holding the land as an investment, the layout works well for many different uses.