Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 27

Land for Sale in Dale, Texas

Pebblestone Rd, Dale, TX 78616

$1,947,500
205 acres
Active sale
$724k drop
Est $15,149/mo

IMPROVED PRICE | 205± Acres for Sale in Dale, TX

Discover a rare opportunity to own 205± acres in Dale, Texas, located just minutes from the explosive growth corridor between Austin, Bastrop, and San Marcos. This large, contiguous tract represents one of the last remaining “big acreage” holdings in the immediate area, surrounded by properties that have already been subdivided into smaller ranchettes. Whether you're seeking a development investment, private ranch, or recreational retreat, this property offers exceptional long-term potential.

Ideally positioned approximately 30 minutes from Bastrop, 40 minutes from San Marcos, and 45 minutes from Austin and Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, the location combines rural privacy with outstanding access to Central Texas growth and opportunity.

The land itself is a classic Central Texas wooded tract, featuring dense native vegetation, mature oak trees, and a rugged, natural landscape. With rolling terrain and subtle elevation changes, the property offers both scenic views and functional drainage, with runoff flowing into three existing tanks (pond sites) that could be further enhanced.

Wildlife is abundant throughout the property, making it an excellent option for hunting, recreation, and conservation-minded ownership. Whitetail deer, dove, and other native species are frequently seen across the tract, supported by thick brush and natural cover.

Approximately 35 acres on the southern portion contain older oilfield activity, while the remainder of the property remains heavily wooded and largely untouched—providing a strong mix of usable land and raw natural habitat.

Key Features & Highlights

205± acres in Dale, Texas

Prime location near Austin, Bastrop & San Marcos

Fully wooded with mature oaks and native brush

Rolling terrain with natural elevation changes

Drainage into three existing tank/pond sites

Abundant wildlife: deer, dove, and native game species

Strong hunting, recreational, and ecological value

Approximately 35 acres with prior oilfield use (south end)

Surrounded by smaller subdivided acreage tracts

Excellent long-term development or investment potential

This property stands out as a rare blend of size, location, and flexibility. With surrounding development pressure increasing and land parcels becoming smaller and more fragmented, this tract offers a unique chance to secure a large holding close to Austin’s expanding metro area.

For buyers seeking a private ranch, the land provides privacy, natural beauty, and space to build a legacy retreat. For investors and developers, the surrounding land-use trends strongly support future subdivision or ranchette development potential. For outdoor enthusiasts, it offers a turnkey hunting and recreational escape with excellent wildlife habitat.

Investment Highlights

This is more than just land—it is a strategic Central Texas asset with multiple potential uses:

Private ranch or estate property

Hunting and recreational retreat

Long-term land investment near Austin growth corridor

Future subdivision or development opportunity

Weekend getaway with strong privacy and natural setting

Opportunities of this scale and location near Austin are becoming increasingly rare. If you’re looking for large acreage with development upside, strong recreational value, and proximity to major Texas growth markets, this 205-acre tract deserves serious consideration.

Location

Street address
Pebblestone Rd
Elevation
522 feet
Coordinates
29.9211, -97.503

Property details

Acreage
205 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Dec 10, 2025Relisted$1,947,500Listing agent
Dec 1, 2025Listing removed$1,947,500Listing agent
Sept 6, 2025Price drop$1,947,500$723,870 -27.1%Listing agent
Jan 3, 2025New listing$2,671,370Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates