Mixed-Use Land for Sale in Staley, North Carolina
Stockyard Rd, Staley, NC 27355
17.18 Acres | Prime Development Opportunity in Siler City, NC Exceptional opportunity to acquire 17.18 acres of prime land ideally suited for a storage facility or other commercial uses. This property offers strong growth potential, located just minutes from a planned residential development--providing a built-in future customer base. Positioned in the heart of rapidly expanding Siler City and Chatham County, this site benefits from significant regional investment and economic momentum. It is conveniently located near the 1,326-acre Chatham Advanced Manufacturing (CAM) site and just a short 20-minute drive north via US Hwy 421 to the Toyota Battery Manufacturing North Carolina facility. Additional advantages include close proximity to the Siler City Municipal Airport, enhancing accessibility and long-term value. With strong demographics, ongoing development, and excellent location, this property presents an outstanding investment opportunity in one of North Carolina's fastest-growing areas.
Location
- Street address
- Stockyard Rd
- County
- Chatham County
- Elevation
- 643 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 17.18 acres
- Zoning
- H-I
- MLS #
- DMLS 10043062
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2023
- $276
Parcels
- 13023
Legal description
B5-179 -- Portion on Parcel 13023
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Chatham - Siler City | Elementary |
| Chatham - Chatham | Middle |
| Chatham - Jordan Matthews | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2025 | Price increase | $1,373,541 | $171,800 14.3% | DMLS |
| Dec 24, 2024 | Price increase | $1,201,741 | $222,441 22.7% | DMLS |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Price drop | $979,300 | $223,140 -18.6% | DMLS |
| Sept 24, 2024 | Price increase | $1,202,440 | $467,965 63.7% | DMLS |
| July 25, 2024 | New listing | $734,475 | — | DMLS |